Address Check

Please enter your postcode to view installation / recycle options

Close× Continue

Sorry...

This option is not available in your area

Close× Ok

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

Wellingtons Electrical are committed to protecting your privacy. In this policy we set out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or you provide to us, will be used and processed by us. It is important that you understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we treat it, so please read it carefully. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) the data controller is Wellingtons (Erith) 210 – 214 Bexley Road, Erith, Kent, DA8 3HD Company Registered Number 759361.

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us, such as your name, address and email. Details of transactions and the fulfilment of orders and, if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

Information that you provide by filling out forms on our website wellingtonselectricals.co.uk, details of transactions and resources that you access may also be kept. We may collect information about your computer, including, where available your Internet Protocol (IP) address, operating system and browser type. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing pattern and does not identify any individuals.

We may also obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your hard drive of your computer. They help us to improve our site and deliver a better and more personalised service and estimate our audience size. You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your payment card, place an order, arrange delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting your consent and using it for that specific reason only.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Unfortunately the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We use information held about you in the following ways: to carry out and to enable our third party agents and suppliers to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us (such as the purchase of a product), to process and to enable our third party agents and suppliers to process payments made by credit/debit card, including validation of your personal data against third party databases (for example, credit reference agency to guard you against fraud). Your data will not be used for credit checks and your credit rating will not be affected, unless we are required to do so if entering into a finance credit agreement with you.

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. However, certain third-party providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. We recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

 

Similarly, our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (email or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. If we ask to use your personal information for a secondary reason, for example marketing, we will either ask you for expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to refuse. If, after you opt-in, you wish to withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, you may do so at any time by contacting us by email at kateg@wellingtonselectrical.co.uk or writing to us at Wellingtons Electrical, 210 – 214 Bexley Road, Erith, Kent DA8 3HD.

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with The Act. Once a Subject Access Request (SAR) is received, we will respond within one month.

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstance, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Statement are welcomed and should be address to our Privacy Compliance Officer at kateg@wellingtonselectricals.co.uk , or to our Head Office: Wellingtons (Erith) Ltd, 210 – 214 Bexley Road, Erith, Kent DA8 3HD

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE nameCOOKIE Description
CART The association with your shopping cart.
CATEGORY_INFO Stores the category info on the page, that allows to display pages more quickly.
COMPARE The items that you have in the Compare Products list.
CURRENCY Your preferred currency
CUSTOMER An encrypted version of your customer id with the store.
CUSTOMER_AUTH An indicator if you are currently logged into the store.
CUSTOMER_INFO An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.
CUSTOMER_SEGMENT_IDS Stores the Customer Segment ID
EXTERNAL_NO_CACHE A flag, which indicates whether caching is disabled or not.
FRONTEND You sesssion ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to edit their orders.
LAST_CATEGORY The last category you visited.
LAST_PRODUCT The most recent product you have viewed.
NEWMESSAGE Indicates whether a new message has been received.
NO_CACHE Indicates whether it is allowed to use cache.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history if you have asked the site.
POLL The ID of any polls you have recently voted in.
POLLN Information on what polls you have voted on.
RECENTLYCOMPARED The items that you have recently compared.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
VIEWED_PRODUCT_IDS The products that you have recently viewed.
WISHLIST An encrypted list of products added to your Wishlist.
WISHLIST_CNT The number of items in your Wishlist.
Top